SONY

menu
Search button in the site

Open the search area of the siteく

Privacy Policy for the “Off-Ear Headphones” Project

This Privacy Policy for the “Off-Ear Headphones” Project sets out how Sony Corporation, (of 7-1 Konan 1-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-0075, Japan) (“Sony”, “we”, “our” or “us”) handles information collected through the “Off-Ear Headphones” website or any other place that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (the “Website”) or through the “Off-Ear Headphones” crowdfunding campaign (collectively, the “Project”).

1. Controller of personal information

Sony Corporation

2. Personal information to be collected

A. Information to be collected by Sony

Sony collects following information directly from you when you submit your information in connection with your registration for the Project or automatically when you visit the Website:

  • Email address
  • Sports or outdoor activities you may play or engage in, or situations where you may use headphones
  • IP address or other unique identifiers

B. Information provided by Indiegogo, Inc.

If you give support to the Project of “Off-Ear Headphones” via Indiegogo (“Indiegogo”), Sony will obtain following information from Indiegogo, Inc.:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Transaction information
  • Product information.

This information may be considered “personal information” depending on the applicable laws in your jurisdiction.

3. Purpose(s) of use of personal information

Sony uses the personal information set forth in section 2.A above only to provide you with announcements and offers about “Off-Ear Headphones”. Sony uses the personal information in section 2.B to send the “Off-Ear Headphones” product to you. Sony may also use the information it collects to monitor and maintain its website, to forecast potential purchases of the “Off-Ear Headphones” product, for analytics and for internal business purposes. For some of these purposes, we may use third party service providers to host or process data on our behalf.

4. Third party websites

If you visit or give support to the Project via Indiegogo, Indiegogo, Inc.'s privacy policy will be applied to the handling of the information it collects relating to such visit or support. For more detail, please refer to Indiegogo’s privacy policy:

The Website may have features that include an interactive third-party website or service, such as Facebook and Twitter ("Social Media"). If you choose to “like” or “share” content or to otherwise post information from or via the Website to Social Media, that information may become public and the third-party property may have access to information about you and your use of the Website. Social Media platforms linked from the Website may be able to collect certain information about your visits to the Website regardless of whether or not you affirmatively interact with the feature and whether or not you are logged into (or have) an account with the Social Media platform.

5. Retention period of collected information

Sony retains the collected information set forth in section 2 above for the duration of the Project and a reasonable time thereafter, or otherwise as may be required by law or for internal business or compliance purposes. Sony will delete or destroy the personal information set forth in section 2 above after the retention period.

6. Use of cookies, web beacons, and similar other technologies

Regarding the use of these technologies (including Google Analytics) by Sony, please refer to the “Terms of Use"

7. Our Policy Regarding Children

Sony is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage and use of personal information concerning children, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act in the United States and applicable local legislation in other countries.

This Project is intended for a general audience; the Project is not directed to and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. Depending on your country/region of residence, this threshold age for a child may differ. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that your child has provided Sony with personal data/ personally identifiable information (as defined by applicable law) without your consent, you should contact us at the address set forth as indicated below.

8. State privacy rights

[Notice to California Residents]

If you reside in California, Sony is required to provide additional information to you about how Sony uses and discloses the personal information it collects, and you may have additional rights with regard to how Sony uses such information. Sony has included this California-specific information below.

CA Personal Information. Consistent with section 2 (Personal information to be collected) above, Sony may collect certain categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that may be considered “personal information” (“CA Personal information”) as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

  • Personal Identifiers: such as name, mailing address, phone number, email address
  • Other Identifiers: such as Device IDs, IP address or other unique identifiers
  • Consumer Characteristics: such as Sports or outdoor activities you may play or engage in, or situations where you may use headphones
  • Commercial Information: such as, products or the project to which you give support

Sources: Sony may collect certain categories of CA Personal information from you or your device and our third-party business partners as described in section 2 (Personal information to be collected) above.

CA Personal Information Disclosed For Business Purposes.

  • Sharing your CA Personal Information for Business Purposes: In the preceding twelve months, Sony has not shared CA Personal Information.
  • Sale of CA Personal Information: In the preceding twelve months, Sony has not sold (as defined under CCPA) CA Personal Information.

California Consumer Rights. Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to your CA Personal Information: (i) Access. Request access to your CA Personal Information that Sony has collected, used, or disclosed within the preceding 12 months; and (ii) Deletion. Request deletion of your CA Personal Information; provided that to the extent permitted by applicable law, Sony may retain some of your CA Personal Information.

Exercising your California consumer rights. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have questions regarding the CA Personal Information collected or shared with third parties, please: (a) submit a data request here: Data Request; (b) send an email to privacy@am.sony.com with the specific nature of your request, referencing “Your California Privacy Rights -Off-Ear Headphones”; or (c) call the following toll-free number 1-833-681-9900. When submitting your request, you must include your first and last name, email address, and zip code or mailing address. You may be asked to provide additional proof of identification so that Sony can verify your identity and validate the request. Please note that you are limited by law in the number of requests you may submit per year. Sony will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of products, based solely upon you exercising your rights with respect to your CA Personal Information.

Authorized Agents: To the extent that you elect to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, they must provide appropriate documentation including written signed permission from you, proof of your identity, and verification of their identity; or a valid, designated power of attorney as defined under the California Probate Code.

9. Contact for inquiries relating to personal information

For inquiries relating to our handling of the personal information, please contact us via following information.

United States:
Sony Electronics Inc.
115 West Century Rd., Suite 250
Paramus, NJ 07652
Attn: Privacy Office

Telephone: 1-833-681-9900
Email: privacy@am.sony.com

10. Security control measures for personal information

Sony undertakes reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information. Although we endeavor to protect the personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security or safety of any information that we store on our own systems or on our contractors’ systems.

11. Consent to Processing

The Website is operated in and intended for use in the United States and Japan. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States and Japan. By using the Website, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, where the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

Sony reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will become effective immediately upon posting on the Website, unless otherwise stated. Your continued use of the Website on or after the posted effective date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes to the extent allowed by applicable law.

Effective Date: October 18, 2021